June 1, 2015); Design Basics, L.L.C. v. Carhart Lumber Co., No. 8:13CV125, 2014 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 165704, at *4-5 (D. Neb. Nov. 24, 2014).
16. Will a party always be sanctioned for failure to preserve social media and other ESI? No. A party has no duty to preserve evidence when there is no litigation on the horizon. If social media information or other ESI is deleted in good faith as part of routine document retention procedures before litigation could reasonably be anticipated, it is unlikely a party will be sanctioned for spoliation of evidence. See Cal. Civ. Proc. Code Section 2031.060(i)(1) ("absent exceptional circumstances, the court shall not impose sanctions on a party or any attorney of a party for failure to provide electronically stored information that has been lost, damaged, altered, or overwritten as the result of the routine, good faith operation of an electronic information system."); Gladue v. St. Francis Med. Ctr., No. 1:13-CV-186-CEJ, 2015 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 36542, at *2-3 (E.D. Mo. Mar. 24, 2015).
17. Could a court impose sanctions even when there is no proof of "intent to deprive" the other party of the social media or other ESI? It's possible.