Environmental & Energy
[…] to meet water quality standards not at the discharge point, but in the downstream
receiving water. For this reason, water-quality-based effluent limitations
are also sometimes called "receiving water limitations." Like other pollution
limitations, receiving water limitations can be numeric or narrative, and do
not always identify specific effluent limits. Receiving water limitations have
thus far been authorized when the technology-based limitations at the discharge
points nevertheless do not produce downstream water quality improvements. (33
U.S.C. § 1311(b)(1)(C).) The key statutory language used to adopt receiving
water limitations for this purpose provides that regulators must impose, in
addition to technology-based limitations, "any more stringent limitation,
including those necessary to meet water quality standards, treatment standards,
or schedules of compliance...." (Ibid [emphasis added].)
Parties with NPDES permits are expected to keep pollutants in
their discharges below both effluent limitations at the discharge point and
with receiving water limitations in the downstream receiving water. As noted,