Military Law
[…] The statute that was enacted, 38 U.S.C. § 1710 (h), states that the VA is not obligated to provide health care to veterans who are under the supervision of another government agency that has a duty to furnish health care. Jails and prisons have a duty to furnish health care to their inmates.
Note that the 1986 statute did not function as a prohibition on providing health care to incarcerated veterans. Rather, it said the VA did not have an obligation to provide it. Nonetheless, in 1999, the VA created 38 C.F.R. § 17.38 (c)(5). It states that medical benefits do not include "Hospital and outpatient care for a veteran who is either a patient or an inmate in an institution of another government agency if that agency has a duty to give the care or services."
In his research project, Dr. Evan Seamone, a former Army Major and an advisor to the Commission until he died in July 2023, wrote that the regulation was housed within a massive rulemaking petition.