Subscribe to the Daily Journal for access to Daily Appellate Reports, Verdicts, Judicial Profiles and more...
[…] Email: wilson@kleinandwilson.com

Loyola Law School; Los Angeles CA

See more...

Manoah S. Marton

Associate
Klein & Wilson

See more...

The mediation privilege: A sword and a shield
Shutterstock

California has an "extensive statutory scheme governing mediation confidentiality and its exceptions." (Simmons v. Ghaderi (2008) 44 Cal. 4th 570, 578.) This colloquially named "mediation privilege" reflects the legislature's determination that "confidentiality is essential to mediation." (Foxgate Homeowners' Ass'n, Inc. v. Bramalea California, Inc. (2011) 26 Cal. 4th 1, 9.)

Evidence Code sections 1115, et seq. define the scope of California's mediation privilege, and Evidence Code section 1119 contains the operative language. In subsection (a), it provides that "[n]o evidence of anything said or any admission made for the purpose of, in the course of, or pursuant to, a mediation or a mediation consultation is admissible or subject to discovery[.]" In subsection (b), it explains that "[n]o writing, as defined in Section 250, that is prepared for the purpose of, in the course of, or pursuant to, a mediation or a mediation consultation, is admissible or subject to discovery[.]" Finally, subsection (c) provides that "[a]ll communications,