Alternative Dispute Resolution
[…] Johnson (2025).





Mark B. Wilson
Partner
Klein & Wilson
4770 Von Karman Avenue
Newport Beach , CA 92660
Phone: (949) 631-3300
Email: wilson@kleinandwilson.com
Loyola Law School; Los Angeles CA


California has an "extensive statutory scheme governing
mediation confidentiality and its exceptions." (Simmons v. Ghaderi
(2008) 44 Cal. 4th 570, 578.) This colloquially named "mediation privilege"
reflects the legislature's determination that "confidentiality is essential to
mediation." (Foxgate Homeowners' Ass'n, Inc. v. Bramalea California, Inc.
(2011) 26 Cal. 4th 1, 9.)
Evidence Code sections 1115, et seq. define the scope of
California's mediation privilege, and Evidence Code section 1119
contains the operative language. In subsection (a), it provides that "[n]o
evidence of anything said or any admission made for the purpose of, in the
course of, or pursuant to, a mediation or a mediation consultation is
admissible or subject to discovery[.]" In subsection (b), it explains that
"[n]o writing, as defined in Section 250, that is prepared for the purpose of,
in the course of, or pursuant to, a mediation or a mediation consultation, is
admissible or subject to discovery[.]" Finally, subsection (c) provides that