Litigation & Arbitration
[…] applicable to, any other arbitration agreement." This extends the same
discovery rights to all arbitration claims, not just those involving acts that
result in injury or death, as the current law provides.
Code of Civil
Procedure Section 1282.6 will be amended
to allow for the issuance of subpoenas to require the attendance of witnesses -
including non-party witnesses - as well as the production of books, records,
documents and other evidence - including from non-parties - at arbitration
proceedings or depositions.
Code of Civil
Procedure Section 1283.05 will be amended to give parties in
arbitration "the right to take depositions and to obtain discovery regarding
the subject matter of the arbitration, and, to that end, to use and exercise
all of the same rights, remedies, and procedures, and be subject to all of the
same duties, liabilities, and obligations in the arbitration with respect to
the subject matter thereof, as provided in Chapter 2 (commencing with Section
1985) of Title 3 of Part 4, and in Title 4 (commencing with Section 2016.010)
of Part 4, as if the subject matter of the arbitration were pending before a
superior court of this state in a civil action other than a limited civil case,
subject to the limitations as to depositions set forth in subdivision (e) of
this section."
Conclusion
What an enormous difference these two new laws will make to the
arbitration process starting in the new year. SB 365 will allow plaintiffs to
have their day in court while defendants pursue the hope of arbitration. SB 940