Alter Ego in Federal Court
[…] (2009 WL 36725 at *4.)

These cases demonstrate that successful alter ego claims should specifically allege the presence of one or more of the factors that prove alter ego relationships. Further, courts will require facts to show inequity beyond a simple failure to recover. To merely parrot legal conclusions about unity of interest and inequity is not enough after Iqbal.

California Courts
Given the U.S. Supreme Court's adjustment of federal pleading, it is worth reviewing how alter ego claims fare in California state courts.

Section 425.10 of the California Code of Civil Procedure governs the general pleading standards for claims in state courts. This section provides, in pertinent part, that a complaint shall contain a demand for judgment and "a statement of the facts constituting the cause of action, in ordinary and concise language." (See Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 425.10(a)(1) and (2).) If a party fails to meet this standard, the claim is subject to dismissal via demurrer for failure "to state facts sufficient to constitute a cause of action." (Cal. Code Civ. Proc. 430.10(e).)