To be sure, given the integral role that computers play in people's lives and businesses today, any case that involves accessing someone's personal electronic information is likely to get sticky. Counsel, after all, is not going to hand over rights to a personal electronic device without a fight. Because many discovery disputes are resolved at meet-and-confer sessions or through the court's intervention early in the process, there are few California-specific cases to act as a guide. Therefore, the California Electronic Discovery Act, which took effect last year, will be your best resource. Section 2031.030 outlines the form of the demand that must be served to gain access to a computer. It also lets the demanding party "specify a reasonable place for making the inspection, copying, testing or sampling, and performing any related activity." That "reasonable place" may very well be the producing party's location. Though this may send shivers up your client's spine, there is a certain logic to it: Most computers are never far removed from a server room or cubicle.