U.S. Supreme Court
[…] The application of this approach may be less stringent than the "vague in all its applications" rule and thus may provide openings for vagueness challenges.

As with the residual clause, it is not unusual for a criminal statute or sentencing provision to provide some level of uncertainty as to the scope of its application. See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. Section 1031(b) (authorizing higher sentence for fraud offenses that "involve[] a conscious or reckless risk of serious personal injury"); California Penal Code Section 11417(b) (criminalizing release of hazardous material where it would place persons or animals "at risk of serious injury, illness, or death, or endanger[] the environment"); California Penal Code Section 278.6 (sentencing factor whether "[t]he child was exposed to a substantial risk of physical injury or illness").

Does the constitutional vagueness of such provisions depend on how high a percentage of a statute's likely applications are uncertain, even if some are certain? Do ordinary or common applications matter more than rare ones?