Law Practice,
[…] 1. Time limits.

The most common judicial affront to statutory and constitutional rights is the declaration at the outset of trial of a 30-minute limit to voir dire. In most, if not a majority of courtrooms, such arbitrary limitations apply to every case, regardless of complexity, the length of the trial, or the sensitivity of the issues. When Code of Civil Procedure 222.5 was enacted in 1990, it included this proscription: "Specific unreasonable or arbitrary time limits shall not be imposed in any case." In the years following enactment of Section 222.5, trial lawyers found this language of the statute wasn't being followed. So, in 2011, the Legislature enacted Assembly Bill 1403 and decreed the trial judge "shall not establish a blanket policy of a time limit for voir dire." Unfortunately, both sentences are now routinely ignored.

2. Refusal to permit juror questionnaires.

Trial lawyers hear from judges, again and again, that that they won't allow jury questionnaires because they consume too much time.