Law Practice,
[…] But there may be good reasons to ask them, and the court is in no position to second guess. Recently, a panel of jury consultants was asked to come up with the single most revealing question for a potential juror. The panel's choice: "How do you feel about homeless people?" While many judges might rule such a question irrelevant, the juror's answer speaks volumes. Does she say, "Get a job!" or is it, "There, but for the grace of God, go I"? Her answer to this question says so much more about whether she is plaintiff-oriented or defense-oriented than to, "Can you be fair?"

Section 222.5 makes clear there is no relevancy standard in voir dire: "Upon completion of the judge's initial examination, counsel for each party shall have the right to examine, by oral and direct questioning, any of the prospective jurors in order to enable counsel to intelligently exercise both peremptory challenges and challenges for cause." A peremptory challenge is one where no reason need be given for its exercise. Code of Civil Procedure Section 226(b). If a party shall have the right to examine for the intelligent exercise of a challenge for no reason, then the court cannot demand a reason for the examination.