Litigation & Arbitration
[…] Hon. Michael D. Marcus (Ret.)

ADR Services, Inc.

Q: Since, in most arbitrations, the arbitral panel is not required to strictly follow the rules of evidence, how does a panel decide just how rigorous (or lax) to be with the receipt of evidence in a case?

Roman Silberfeld, Robins Kaplan LLP

A: There is widespread uncertainty about the application of the rules of evidence at arbitration. The California Arbitration Act adds to that uncertainty. Code of Civil Procedure section 1282.2, subd. (d) provides, in part, that "The ... rules of evidence and rules of judicial procedure need not be observed." Therefore, in the absence of any law, the applicable arbitration agreement, if there is one, governs the manner in which the arbitration is to be conducted. If there is neither an agreement nor a specified procedure, the parties should decide how they want the arbitration to be administered.