Government
[…] Finally, after two contentious weeks, on November 23, GSA head Emily Murphy declared Biden the "apparent" winner, allowing the release of much-needed funding for the formal transition to begin. Politics aside, what was the legal basis, if any, that allowed for this delay? And why was this monumental decision left to a relatively low-level political appointee, beholden to the existing president?

The answers lie in the vague language of the Presidential Transition Act of 1963, 3 U.S.C. Section 102. Although the act ominously warns that "any disruption occasioned by the transfer of the executive power could produce results detrimental to the safety and well-being of the United States and its people," its vagueness and lack of a discrete, objective triggering mechanism mandating an outgoing administration to release funds and cooperate are recipes for dangerous confusion and delay.