California Supreme Court,
[…] Yet the law prescribed no alternative path. What was needed was an ad hoc tribunal, other than the Supreme Court, to adjudicate the commission's recommendation on Justice McComb.

The constitutional revisions

While the commission was investigating Justice McComb, proceedings commenced in the California Legislature on constitutional revisions proposed by the State Bar of California and the California Judicial Council to establish a mechanism for convening such a tribunal. On June 24, 1976, the Legislature passed a resolution proposing an amendment to article 6, section 18 of the California Constitution to provide that a recommendation for the censure, removal, or retirement of a Supreme Court justice "shall be determined by a tribunal of 7 court of appeal judges selected by lot."