California Supreme Court,
[…] None of the Supreme Court justices, however, had done anything about the problem, other than ensuring that nothing important was entrusted to Justice McComb. None of them brought the problem to the commission's attention, and they had no particular obligation to do so. It took whistleblowing by the Lawyers Club of San Francisco to start the process of achieving Justice McComb's departure from the bench.

On completion of the hearing, the commission recommended that McComb be "removed" or "retired" -- "removed" under former section 18(c)(2) for "wilful and persistent failure to perform the judge's duties," or "retired" under a different constitutional provision, former section 18(c)(1), for "disability that seriously interferes with the performance of the judge's duties and is or is likely to become permanent."

The ad hoc tribunal moved swiftly. On May 2, 1977, it ruled that McComb should be "retired" rather than "removed," because "[t]he conduct in question was not wilful, but is symptomatic of senility." McComb v. Commission on Judicial Performance (1977) 19 Cal. 3d Spec. Trib.