Law Practice,
[…] The ABA’s Rules of Professional Conduct, Rule 3.3(a), provides: “A lawyer shall not: (1) knowingly make a false statement of fact or law to a tribunal . . . or offer evidence that the lawyer knows to be false.”
California Business & Professions Code § 6068 provides: “It is the duty of an attorney to do all of the following: (d) To employ, for the purpose of maintaining the causes confided to him or her those means only as are consistent with truth, and never to seek to mislead the judge or any judicial officer by an artifice or false statement of fact or law.”
And Business & Professions Code § 6128 threatens time in the pokey: “Every attorney is guilty of a misdemeanor who either: (a) Is guilty of any deceit or collusion, or consents to any deceit or collusion, with intent to deceive the court or any party.”
“Evidence the lawyer knows to be false.” “Artifice.” “Deceit.” One or more of these appellations seems to fit pretty well here.
Is “dressing to suggest” as bad as saying it out loud? Maybe. As Ms.