U.S. Supreme Court,
[…] She noted that this process, which involves multiple editing rounds to address critiques from every justice, reduces the number and frequency of separate opinions. The war of memos can result in multiple rounds of calendar memoranda, ultimately resolving most objections, and the process can extend for months until the court reaches a consensus. Only then is the case ordered to argument.
There is a practical reason for the court to frontload its work in this way. California Constitution Article VI, section 19 bars judges from receiving their salary “while any cause before the judge remains pending and undetermined for 90 days after it has been submitted for decision.” Benjamin Shatz explained this rule’s practical result in Understanding the 90-Day Rule, Los Angeles Lawyer (December 2007): “California’s appellate courts typically ensure timely compliance by entertaining oral argument only after they have a tentative decision.”