Aug. 10, 2022
[…] Section 3011(a) provides: "In making a determination of the best interests of the child ... the court shall ... consider ... [t]he health, safety, and welfare of the child." Section 3020(a) states: "The Legislature finds and declares that it is the public policy of this state to ensure that the health, safety, and welfare of children shall be the court's primary concern in determining the best interests of children when making any orders regarding the physical or legal custody or visitation of children." Section 3100 states, "(a) In making an order pursuant to Chapter 4 (commencing with Section 3080 ), the court shall grant reasonable visitation rights to a parent when it is shown that the visitation would be in the best interest of the child, as defined in Section 3011, and consistent with Section 3020 ."