Labor/Employment
[…] Senate Bill 189, signed into law on June 30, seemingly carries the spirit of the idea that identities are layered, multi-tiered, and require unique distinction with the addition of California Government Code Section 8310.6. Section 8310.6 imposes mandatory reporting guidelines on state employers requiring them to collect and record specific ancestral and ethnic demographic data on Black and African-American employees, allowing the state to determine the origins of Black and African-American employees beyond what has, to many, become a forced melting pot of "Black."

Section 8310.6(a) reads, in part: "...when collecting demographic data as to the ancestry or ethnic origin of persons hired into state employment, shall include the following additional collection categories and tabulations for Black or African American groups, including, but not limited to, all of the following: (1) African Americans who are descendants of persons who were enslaved in the United States. (2) Blacks who are not descendants of persons who were enslaved in the United States, including, but not limited to, African Blacks, Caribbean Blacks, and other Blacks. (3) Unknown or choose not to identify."