Law Practice,
[…] When the California Supreme Court approved the Rules of Professional conduct in 2018, it was aware of existing laws, such as Penal Code section 1424 – which went into effect in 1980. Lack of standing is not an effective defense to the application of Rule 1.18 to prosecutors.

A key problem for prosecutors is their failure to give written notice to victims under Rule 1.18(d)(ii). This is similar to another serious omission by prosecutors. For more than a dozen years most prosecutors have violated the requirement that they give written notice to victims of their right to counsel. Penal Code section 679.026(b) states: “[e]very victim of crime has the right to receive without cost or charge a list of the rights of victims of crime recognized in Section 28 of Article I of the California Constitution.” The victim’s right to counsel is in Section 28(c)(1). The reference to “list” means that the information must be in writing. Penal Code 679.026(c)(1) specifies that prosecutors must communicate this right to victims. This is generally not done.

There is a simple solution to both problems.