Law Practice,
[…] [T]he court has an independent interest in ensuring trials are conducted within ethical standards of the profession and that legal proceedings appear fair to all that observe them.” Id at 873.

Penal Code section 1424 provides the procedure for recusal of prosecutors. It specifies the motion timing and service. These requirements could apply to motions under Rule of Professional Conduct 1.18. Section 1424 also has standards for recusal. One question is whether section 1424 is the exclusive means of recusal, a third possible defense against the application of Rule 1.18 to prosecutors. Subsection (a)(1) provides “[t]he motion may not be granted unless the evidence shows that a conflict of interest exists that would render it unlikely that the defendant would receive a fair trial.” This text may be read two ways. First, that it summarizes the basis for recusal under the substantive standard in section 1424. The second possible reading is that section 1424 is the exclusive standard for prosecutor recusal.