Real Estate/Development
[…] Moreover, a short receivership affords the lender the opportunity to gather and evaluate information about the property, manage claims, and protect against pre-foreclosure claims. If the lender determines sale of the property in foreclosure may not pay off the loan and costs in full, and there are other assets to recover any deficiency, a judicial foreclosure claim for that deficiency can be included in the action to appoint a Receiver instead of proceeding with non-judicial foreclosure, in which no deficiency judgment is available. Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 580d.

If the loan documents provide (and most do), a lender need not show "irreparable harm" usually required for provisional remedies such as receivership and (accompanying) injunctive relief. See, Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 564(b)(11):

"(b) A receiver may be appointed by the court in which an action or proceeding is pending *** "(11) In an action by a secured lender for specific performance of an assignment of rents provision in a deed of trust, mortgage, or separate assignment document. The appointment may be continued after entry of a judgment for specific performance if appropriate to protect, operate, or maintain real property encumbered by a deed of trust or mortgage or to collect rents therefrom while a pending nonjudicial foreclosure under power of sale in a deed of trust or mortgage is being completed."

Not all judges know this, so be prepared to cite this statute when applying for appointment of a Receiver and a related injunction.

Using an operating receiver in special circumstances

When special circumstances require, an "operating Receiver" may be worth considering.