Ediscovery,
[…] The third category is questions regarding irrelevant and immaterial matters or competency of the witness. The Stewart court provides that such objections are unnecessary and are not waived by failure to make them before or during the deposition. “In other words, the deponent’s counsel should not even raise an objection to a question counsel believes will elicit irrelevant testimony at the deposition. Relevance objections should be held in abeyance until an attempt is made to use the testimony at trial.”

Code of Civil Procedure § 2025.470 provides that a deposition may be suspended if any deponent or party attending the deposition demands the suspension in order to obtain a protective order “on the ground that the examination is being conducted in bad faith or in a manner that unreasonably annoys, embarrasses, or oppresses that deponent or party.” As described in Stewart, deposing counsel’s insistence on inquiring into irrelevant areas could justify suspension under this standard, but only if it reaches the point where it could legitimately be said that counsel’s intent was to harass, annoy, embarrass or oppress.