Labor/Employment,
[…] Second, it creates a private right of action to enforce the prohibition on noncompetes.
The second bill, Assembly Bill (AB) 1076, was signed into law on Oct. 13, 2023. AB 1076 amends BPC Section 16600 by codifying existing caselaw, Edwards v. Arthur Andersen, LLP, 44 Cal. 4th 937 (2008), which held that even narrowly drawn noncompete agreements are prohibited, absent a statutory exception. Additionally, AB 1076 extends the restriction on noncompetes to apply to “contracts where the person being restrained is not a party to the contract.”
AB 1076 also adds Section 16600.1 to the BPC. This Section makes it “unlawful to include a noncompete clause in an employment contract, or to require an employee to enter a noncompete agreement, that does not satisfy an exception.” Employers must also provide individualized notice to current employees and former employees (employed after Jan. 1, 2022) that any noncompete agreements they signed are void.