Alternative Dispute Resolution
[…] CVS Health Corp. v. Vividus (9th Cir. 2017) 878 F.3rd 703; Aixtron, Inc. v. Veeco Instruments, Inc. (2020) 52 Cal.App.5th 360, 398.

Discovery under the CAA varies depending on the type of case. If the arbitration agreement incorporates California Code of Civil Procedure (CCP) § 1283.05 involving personal injury or wrongful death, discovery is permitted as if the matter were in court. This statutory grant of authority is subject to the limitation that "[d]epositions for discovery shall not be taken unless leave to do so is first granted by the arbitrator or arbitrators.'" Aixtron, Inc. v. Veeco Instruments Inc. (2020) 52 Cal.App.5th 360, 395-396, citing CCP § 1283.1(a)(e).

Note that under CCP § 1283.1, CCP § 1283.05's provisions are incorporated into and made a part of every arbitration agreement arising out of a claim for wrongful death or personal injury.