Intellectual Property
[…] Thus, the Eleventh Circuit correctly surmises that Petrella's "statements about the availability of relief are directed to the way the statute of limitations works when claims accrue under the injury rule, not the discovery rule." Nealy, 60 F.4th at 1331.
Second, 17 U.S.C. §507(b) does not expressly limit damages, but another part of Title 17 does. Respondent's Brief, pp. 9-10. Specifically, Congress barred old damages for infringements of vessel hull designs under Chapter 13 of the same title. See 17 U.S.C. § 1323(c) ("No recovery ... shall be had for any infringement committed more than 3 years before the date on which the complaint is filed.")). Congress even put this express three-year bar in place at the same time it amended Section 507(a) in the same title, leaving Section 507(b) as it was. See TAG Brief, p. 11 (citing Pub. L. 105-304, title I, § 102(e), Oct. 28, 1998, 112 Stat. 2863).