Intellectual Property
[…] As Justice Alito observed at oral argument, this skips over the initial question of whether there is a discovery rule, to the implications for relief, but it makes little sense to talk about the latter without resolving the former. Justice Gorsuch noted this is "a curiosity of this case," i.e. that the justices are "to decide the scope of something that may or may not exist."
Courts of Appeals have adopted the discovery rule although the relevant statute does not state whether a claim accrues when infringement "occurred" or was "discovered." See 17 U.S.C. 507(b) ("No civil action shall be maintained ... unless it is commenced within three years after the claim accrued."). Only the Second Circuit in Sohm has held that a three-year look-back period is required by the Supreme Court's statements in Petrella v. Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, Inc., 572 U.S. 663, 677 (2014) ("[A] successful plaintiff can gain retrospective relief only three years back from the time of suit.