Corporate,
[…] Id. On the same day that it accepted the offer, Tencue offered Carbon Crest one million dollars to release Tencue from its obligation to pay the substantially higher contingent fee owed under the SPAA, an offer Carbon Crest rejected. Id. at *10.

Carbon Crest filed suit in December 2019, alleging breach of the SPAA and quasi-contract claims. After a four-day bench trial, the district court held, among other things, that the SPAA was void under Section 10130 of the Business and Professions Code. Id. Section 10130 makes it “unlawful for any person to engage in the business of, act in the capacity of, advertise as, or assume to act as a real estate broker or a real estate salesperson within the state without first obtaining a real estate license ….” Cal. Bus. & Prof.