Mar. 27, 2024
[…] “Indeed, ‘in most states, “the only oversight of clemency rest[s] with voters who elect the Governors.”’” Procedures for Considering Requests for Recommendations Concerning Applications for Pardon or Commutation (2018) 4 Cal.4th 897, 898.

“The California Constitution is unusual, however, in that it assigns to members of the judicial branch―sitting in their judicial capacity―a formal role in the clemency process.” Id. at pp. 898-899. Article V, section 8 provides that “[t]he Governor may not grant a pardon or commutation to a person twice convicted of a felony except on recommendation of the Supreme Court, 4 judges concurring. “Thus, while grants of clemency are ordinarily not “reviewable,” they are―in the case of twice-convicted felons―eminently “previewable,” and the court’s proper role in that process is “a traditional judicial one: to provide a check on potential abuses of power conferred on the executive.”