Litigation & Arbitration
[…] The employer moved successfully to compel arbitration and stay court proceedings. Invoices sent by JAMS on July 29 and Aug. 29, 2022, were both due upon receipt and due to be paid within 30 days of their due dates. However, on Sept. 30, JAMS sent a letter extending the payment date to Oct. 28. Also on Sept. 30, Hohenshelt notified JAMS and the court that because the employer had not paid within 30 days of the due date, he was unilaterally electing to withdraw his claims from arbitration to proceed in court, pursuant to Code of Civ. Proc., section 1281.98(b)(1).

Section 1281.98(a)(1) provides that in employment and consumer arbitrations, “if the fees or costs required to continue the arbitration proceeding are not paid within 30 days after the due date, the drafting party is in material breach of the arbitration agreement, is in default of the arbitration, and waives its right to compel the employee or consumer to proceed with that arbitration as a result of the material breach.” Subpart (b)(1) provides that in case of the drafting party’s material breach, the employee or consumer may elect to “[w]ithdraw the claim from arbitration and proceed in a court of appropriate jurisdiction.” That is exactly what Hohenshelt elected to do.