Land Use,
[…] However, this mandatory early settlement meeting is often pro forma, abbreviated, and does not meaningfully assist in resolving the dispute. The early meeting usually is over the phone, the litigants do not attend, no neutral mediator participates, and it finishes in less than half an hour. To make matters worse, once finished, the parties in CEQA cases cite the early settlement meeting to exempt themselves from any further ADR or mediation requirement. And while it is true that Public Resources Code section 21167.8 states that “if the litigation is not settled [at the early meeting], the court, in its discretion, may, or at the request of any party, shall, schedule a further settlement conference before a judge of the superior court,” this rarely occurs.

Land use, environmental and related public policy disputes can be complicated and often fraught with emotion. It is precisely for these reasons that facilitated mediation can help build understanding and trust among the parties.