Alternative Dispute Resolution
[…] Proposed new Section 1281.9(a)(7)(A) requires an arbitrator in a consumer case to disclose any solicitation made in the prior two years by the private arbitration company to a party or a lawyer for a party in the pending arbitration. It would be impossible for an arbitrator to provide this disclosure because arbitration providers do not inform arbitrators if they are included on lists of proposed arbitrators in a case and arbitrators are only made aware of their inclusion on the lists if they are selected. In addition, proposed new Section 1281.9(c)(4)(A)(ii) defines "solicitation" to include "oral or written discussions, meetings, or negotiations to designate the private arbitration company...as the arbitration provider...for a party in specific contracts." Again, arbitrators are not privy to attempts by providers to include themselves in arbitration agreements.