Alternative Dispute Resolution
[…] Multiple "crude and offensive" comments about women's bodies, as well as ogling and gestures, were not sufficient (McCoy v. Pac. Mar. Assn., (2013) 216 Cal. App. 4th 283, 294, 156 Cal. Rptr. 3d 851). In all of these cases, summary judgment was granted because the courts found the conduct to be too sporadic or not offensive enough.

Amended law

The California legislature shifted the landscape with the passage of Section 12923. The amended law clarified that "[a] single incident of harassing conduct is sufficient to create a triable issue regarding the existence of a hostile work environment if the harassing conduct has unreasonably interfered with the plaintiff's work performance or created an intimidating, hostile, or offensive working environment."

The law even went a step further in subsection (e) by stating that "[h]arassment cases are rarely appropriate for disposition on summary judgment."