Torts/Personal Injury
[…] Bizarrely, some are arguing that Proposition 22 would insulate Uber and Lyft - otherwise known as app-based companies - from vicarious liability for the actions of drivers who are now classified as independent contractors for workers compensation purposes. This argument is a non-starter.

Proposition 22, as well as Business and Professions Code Section 7451, specify that it only relates to workers compensation, and "an app-based driver is an independent contractor and not an employee or agent with respect to the app-based driver's relationship with a network company" if certain conditions are met. Neither Proposition 22 nor the statute address the tort liability of app-based companies for the actions of their drivers, and neither have been modified to encompass this issue. (People v. Superior Court (Pearson) (2010) 48 Cal.4th 564, 571)