Labor/Employment,
[…] The court used a "totality of the circumstances" approach in assessing when an isolated incident can create a hostile work environment, concluding that in this particular case, the coworker had a close relationship with plaintiff's supervisor and "the record could support the view that [the coworker] acted with a certain degree of impunity as a result of her relationship with [plaintiff's supervisor], and thus had a degree of influence over [plaintiff's] working conditions." 


The Bailey court noted that its ruling was consistent with Government Code Section 12923, which the legislature passed in 2019 in an attempt to clarify FEHA's "severe or pervasive" standard. That law provides that "a single incident of harassing conduct is sufficient to create a triable issue regarding the existence of a hostile work environment if the harassing conduct has unreasonably interfered with the plaintiff's work performance or created an intimidating, hostile, or offensive working environment."