Litigation & Arbitration,
[…] (Aixtron, supra, 52 Cal.App.5th at p. 879; see also Armendariz v. Foundation Health Psychcare Services (2000) 24 Cal.4th 83, 105.) That section defines the scope of third-party discovery available under the CAA, and it allows parties to take depositions and obtain discovery on the subject matter of the arbitration, invoking the same rights as if it were a case pending before a court. Indeed, many arbitrators allow parties to stipulate to including CCP section 1283.05 in the agreement even after receiving a case for arbitration.

Further, CCP section 1283.05 has also been held to apply to claims involving personal injury or wrongful death. Under CCP section 1283.1, subdivision (a), "All of the provisions of Section 1283.05 shall be conclusively deemed to be incorporated into, made a part of, and shall be applicable to, every agreement to arbitrate any dispute, controversy, or issue arising out of or resulting from any injury to, or death of, a person caused by the wrongful act or neglect of another." 

In Berglund v. Arthroscopic & Laser Surgery Center of San Diego, L.P. ((2008) 44 Cal.4th 528, 535), the plaintiff brought a personal injury action based on medical care and treatment he received.