Labor/Employment,
[…] The employer concludes that no further action is warranted.

Is there an actionable claim against the employer? If they choose to bypass the courtroom, how will the parties establish their respective positions when they attempt to resolve the matter through mediation?

Single-incident claims

At one time, a single incident would not have been sufficient to support a hostile work environment claim. Only harassment that was pervasive and ongoing had a chance of going to trial; anything else had little to no settlement value. That changed in 2019, when Government Code Section 12923 recognized that a single incident could be enough to support a claim "if the harassing conduct has unreasonably interfered with the plaintiff's work performance or created an intimidating, hostile, or offensive working environment." 

The California Supreme Court has now opened the door for more employees to bring harassment claims under FEHA while, presumably, making it harder for employers to defend against those claims.