Alternative Dispute Resolution
[…] Although the law may prohibit confidentiality clauses in sexual assault settlement agreements, it should not prevent settling such cases.

Privilege

As noted above, the law imposes a strict obligation of confidentiality on all communications that take place at a mediation, including those between participants that happen outside the meditator's presence, as long as the communications are materially related to the mediation. This can provide significant comfort to parties who must relive their experiences during the mediation.

Evidence Code Section 1119 protects from discovery evidence of "anything said or any admission made for the purpose of, in the course of, or pursuant to, a mediation or a mediation consultation," as well as writings prepared "for the purpose of, in the course of, or pursuant to, a mediation or a mediation consultation." Most importantly, "all communications, negotiations, or settlement discussions by and between participants in the course of a mediation or a mediation consultation shall remain confidential."