Alternative Dispute Resolution
[…] Evidence

Time may heal all wounds, but it can also destroy all evidence. Many childhood sexual assault cases can be difficult, if not impossible, to prove and defend in court due to the loss of records, witnesses, and memories. In some instances, plaintiffs and defendants may be looking for evidence that is more than two decades old.

According to California Evidence Code Section 240, a witness may be "unavailable" because the "the court is unable to compel his or her attendance by its process" or because a party "has exercised reasonable diligence but has been unable to procure his or her attendance by the court's process." Parties may have to invest considerable effort to prove that a witness is unavailable. The mediation process is far less rule-bound; such effort may not be required.

Documents may also be challenging to track down.