Labor/Employment
[…] In this situation, the "rent cap" numbers will follow the same formula as the "rent credit cap" numbers: limited to the lower of (a) two-thirds of the ordinary rental value of the apartment, and (b) the applicable Wage Order number.

Tax implications

When a resident manager is required to live on the premises and is given a free rental unit on the property, the value of that compensation is not subject to federal income tax pursuant to 26 U.S. Code Section 119, which provides as follows: "There shall be excluded from gross income of an employee the value of any meals or lodging furnished to him, his spouse, or any of his dependents by or on behalf of his employer for the convenience of the employer, but only if ... (2) in the case of lodging, the employee is required to accept such lodging on the business premises of his employer as a condition of his employment."

Conclusion

Resident managers at apartment properties perform important work. They are expected to respond at a moment's notice to all kinds of problems, both large and small. Their compensation may not always align with the level of responsibility they bear.