Labor/Employment
[…] In that situation, only `that time spent carrying out assigned duties shall be counted as hours worked.'" A later case, Von Nothdurft v. Steck ((2014) 227 Cal. App. 4th 524), reached the same conclusion. The appellate court ruled that the owner or management company need only pay the manager for the "time spent carrying out assigned duties." 

Rent credit

California Labor Code section 1182.8 provides that "No employer shall be in violation of any provision of any applicable order of the Industrial Welfare Commission relating to credit or charges for lodging for charging, pursuant to a voluntary written agreement, a resident apartment manager up to two-thirds of the fair market rental value of the apartment supplied to the manager, if no credit for the apartment is used to meet the employer's minimum wage obligation to the manager."