Labor/Employment
[…] Cal.Rptr.2d 65), the appellate court found that the applicable wage order "mandated a special rule for 'apartment
managers and motel clerks who are obligated to reside on the work premises. In
that situation, only `that time spent carrying out assigned duties shall be
counted as hours worked.'" A later case, Von
Nothdurft v. Steck ((2014) 227 Cal. App. 4th 524), reached the
same conclusion. The appellate court ruled that the owner or management company
need only pay the manager for the "time spent carrying out assigned
duties."
Rent credit
California Labor
Code section 1182.8 provides that "No employer shall be in violation
of any provision of any applicable order of the Industrial Welfare Commission
relating to credit or charges for lodging for charging, pursuant to a voluntary
written agreement, a resident apartment manager up to two-thirds of the fair
market rental value of the apartment supplied to the manager, if no credit for
the apartment is used to meet the employer's minimum wage obligation to the
manager."
California's Division of Labor Standards Enforcement has
determined that meals or lodging may not be credited against the minimum wage
without a "voluntary written agreement" between the employer and the employee
explicitly referencing that the credits are being applied toward the minimum