Oct. 30, 2024
[…] California Rule of Professional Conduct 8.4 provides that it is professional misconduct to violate the Rules of Professional Conduct or the State Bar Act, knowingly assist, solicit, or induce another to do so, commit a criminal act that reflects adversely on the lawyer's honesty, trustworthiness, or fitness as a lawyer in other respects or engage in conduct involving dishonesty, fraud, deceit, or reckless or intentional misrepresentation or engage in conduct that is prejudicial to the administration of justice.
Business & Professions Code Section 6106 provides some guidance with respect to the criminal acts prohibited by RPC 8.4 when it states: "The commission of any act involving moral turpitude, dishonesty or corruption, whether the act is committed in the course of his relations as an attorney or otherwise, and whether the act is a felony or misdemeanor or not, constitutes a cause for disbarment or suspension."
John Eastman: a cautionary example
The Office of Chief Trial Counsel of the State Bar of California charged Eastman with 11 counts of misconduct arising from certain activities surrounding his representation of former president Donald J. Trump and the 2020 presidential election.