WHAT PROBATE COURT ORDERS ARE APPEALABLE?
[…] A best practice is to consult Probate Code Sections 1300-04 whenever an order or judgment is issued because "The orders listed as appealable in the Probate Code must be challenged timely or they become final and binding." Estate of Gilkison, 65 Cal.App.4th 1443, 1450 (1998).
PROBATE COURT'S AUTHORITY TO GRANT CONCLUSIVE POWERS NOTWITHSTANDING APPEAL
Generally, Code of Civil Procedure Section 916 divests the superior court of jurisdiction during an appeal over any matters embraced or affected by the appealed judgment or order. Although Probate Code Section 1310(a) has a similar stay provision, Section 1310(b) has an important exception. Notwithstanding the usual stay, Section 1310(b) provides, "for the purpose of preventing injury or loss to a person or property, the trial court may direct the exercise of the powers of the fiduciary, or may appoint a temporary guardian or conservator of the person or estate, or both, or a special administrator or temporary trustee, to exercise the powers, from time to time, as if no appeal were pending." If such an appointment is made, Section 1310(b) states, "All acts of the fiduciary pursuant to the directions of the court made under this subdivision are valid, irrespective of the result of the appeal." (Emphasis added.) Further, although an aggrieved party could appeal a Section 1310(b) order, that statute further provides, "An appeal of the directions made by the court under this subdivision shall not stay these directions."