Contracts
[…] In addition to these common law principles, where disputes arise over alleged contracts to transfer copyright ownership--for example, transfers of rights in musical works, film or television scripts, or literary works--copyright law also makes clear that a signed agreement is necessary. Specifically, as Judge Alex Kozinski explained in addressing claims brought by film producers to enforce a supposed oral agreement regarding The Mummy against the famous gothic fiction writer Ann Rice, under Section 204 of the Copyright Act (sometimes called the "copyright statute of frauds"), "[a] transfer of copyright ownership . . . is not valid unless an instrument of conveyance, or a note or memorandum of the transfer, is in writing and signed by the owner of the rights conveyed or such owner's duly authorized agent." 17 U.S.C. § 204(a). See eSilicon Corp. v. Silicon Space Tech. Corp., No. C -11-06184 EDL, 2012 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 194575, at * 4-5 (N.D. Cal. Oct. 2, 2012).