Alternative Dispute Resolution
[…] California, an argument may be made that the California statute applies. Conflicts
are certain to arise about this if the parties' agreement provides another
state's law applies.
How the new statute burdens arbitrators: JAMS Rule 17 and
AAA Rule 23 already provide for the arbitrator to manage the exchange of
information; however, this new statutory provision gives the arbitrator power
virtually as broad as that granted to a judge in a civil action. As a result,
we envision a significant increase in party requests to the arbitrator for
discovery. The new statute provides at §1283.05
(b): "The arbitrator or arbitrators themselves shall have power, in addition to
the power of determining the merits of the arbitration, to enforce the rights,
remedies, procedures, duties, liabilities, and obligations of discovery by the
imposition of the same terms, conditions, consequences, liabilities, sanctions,
and penalties as can be or may be imposed in like circumstances in a civil
action by a superior court of this state under the provisions of this code,
except the power to order the arrest or imprisonment of a person."
Moreover, the new statute also provides in subparagraph (e):
"Depositions for discovery shall not be taken unless leave to do so is first
granted by the arbitrator or arbitrators." Arbitrators should expect that we
will be asked to permit depositions and control them under the new statute.