International Law,
[…] A court may find it difficult to factually or legally sustain the proposition that the "reciprocal tariffs" are necessary to resolve a trade deficit emergency.

Fourth, to the extent that the IEEPA and NEA survive these legal difficulties, the reciprocal tariffs may be challenged under the nondelegation doctrine. Congress, the argument goes, has delegated too much of its power to the President over tariffs and the regulation of commerce with foreign nations, which is a violation of the nondelegation doctrine.  

The Trade Act of 1974 as amended (19 U.S.C. § 2483) gives the President the broad authority to counteract injurious and unfair trade practices within the limits set by Congress. Section 2483 provides: "The President from time to time, as appropriate, embody in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule ... actions, including removal, modification, continuance, or imposition of any rate of duty or other import restriction." The Harmonized Tariff Schedule (HTS) sets out the tariff rates and statistical categories for all merchandise imported into the U.S. The reciprocal tariffs go far beyond counteracting injurious and unfair trade practices.