Sep. 3, 2025
[…] (Fam. Code, § 6305.) In so doing, the Legislature recognized that the seemingly practical resolution of restraining both parties leads to the misidentification of victims as abusers, allows for a false equivalency between victims and their abusers, stands to further embolden abusers, and diminishes faith in the justice system.
To ensure the purpose of the DVPA is not subverted by abusers claiming to be victims, the Legislature requires that before a court issues "a mutual restraining order," two conditions must be satisfied. (Fam. Code, § 6305.) First, each party must "present written evidence of abuse or domestic violence in an application for relief using a mandatory Judicial Council restraining order application form." (Id.) Written allegations of abuse or domestic violence in a responsive pleading to the other party's application for a restraining order do not suffice to satisfy this initial requirement. (Id.)