International Law,
[…] Article 92 (10 U.S.C. § 892) provides that a service member is not required to carry out an unlawful order, but the failure to obey lawful orders is a crime under Article 90 (10 U.S.C. § 890).

While military orders are presumed lawful, the stakes are high and the concerns real. Article 118 (10 U.S.C. § 918) prohibits the premeditated and unlawful killing of a human being, and if convicted, subjects the defendant to death or imprisonment for life. No statute of limitations exists: Article 43 (10 U.S.C. § 843(a)) states "a person may be tried and punished at any time without limitation."  

Justice Sonia Sotomayor argued in her dissent on presidential immunity from prosecution for crimes (Trump v. United States, 603 U.S. 593, 659-67 (2024)) - "the President is now a king above the law."