self-study / Torts
[…] The DOD Disability Evaluation System is purportedly found under DOD Instruction 1332.18. Good luck in figuring it out.

If the DOD's disability rating results in the service member being separated from the military, the member "may" receive a Department of Veterans Affairs rating. The DOD will consider these disability ratings "to the extent the DoD deems pertinent, for other purposes relating to calculating damages, such as calculating loss of earning capacity and non-economic damages." 32 CFR 45.8(a).

The lack of openness and obstacles within the process continues. Should the medical malpractice claimant have a disability determination pending from either the DOD or the VA, the "DoD may, in its discretion, hold in abeyance the [malpractice] claim ... pending the outcome of the disability evaluation or claims process." 32 CFR 45.8 (b)(2).

There's more. Should the service member not be given a DOD or VA disability rating, the DOD will use the VASRD standard for assessing the degree of disability of the member relevant to the medical malpractice claim and the amount to be paid.