self-study / Torts
[…] Offsets and deductions

Both economic and noneconomic damages will be reduced by offsetting most of the compensation otherwise provided by the DOD or the VA for the same harm that is the subject of the malpractice claim. There is no offset for U.S. government payments and benefits that are substantially funded by the military member. Nor will a deduction be made for payments by Traumatic Servicemembers Group Life Insurance, Social Security disability or survivor benefits and other payors. 32 CFR 45.11.

However, the service member doesn't actually have to receive the amounts that will be offset because "DoD presumes that a claimant will receive all the payments and benefits for which the claimant is expected to be eligible, whether or not the claimant has taken steps to obtain the payment or benefit or ultimately receives such payment or benefit." 32 CFR 45.11(b).

There are other deductions the DOD will make. To the extent other causes contributed to the personal injury or death that is the subject of the medical malpractice claim, any recovery will be reduced.