Gary A. Watt
[…] Code Civ. Proc. Section 1281.91(a)-(b). There is no limit on the number of times a party may automatically disqualify a proposed arbitrator. A party can seek to have the court appoint an arbitrator, but any court-appointed arbitrator can only be disqualified once without cause. Code Civ. Proc. Section 1281.91(b)(2).
Failing to timely serve the disqualification notice waives the party's right to disqualify, unless the proposed arbitrator made a material omission or misrepresentation in the disclosure statement. Code Civ. Proc. Section 1281.91(c). But while a material omission or representation opens the door to later disqualification, "in no event may a notice of disqualification be given after a hearing on any contested issue of fact ... or after any ruling by the arbitrator regarding any contested matter." Code Civ. Proc. Section 1281.91(c). There is one carve-out for post-hearing disqualification: an arbitrator "shall disqualify himself or herself upon the demand of any party made before the conclusion of the arbitration proceeding" but only where a Section 170.1 ground for disqualification exists. Code Civ. Proc. Section 1281.91(d).