Glendale Courthouse
[…] Glendale Courthouse
Ashfaq G. Chowdhury
Judge
Columbia Law School, 2000
Article I, § 24 of the California Constitution provides that "[r]ights guaranteed by this Constitution are not dependent on those guaranteed by the United States Constitution." This article is a clear statement emphasizing that our State Constitution "is, and always has been, a document of independent force" (People v.