self-study / Civil Procedure
[…] 2.   Analysis of Reasons for Exercising Peremptory Challenges

Once the party exercising the peremptory challenge states their reasoning in response to an objection, then the parties can argue their respective positions to the court. The court must then determine if there is a "substantial likelihood that an objectively reasonable person would view race, ethnicity, gender, gender identity, sexual orientation, national origin, or religious affiliation, or perceived membership in any of those groups, as a factor in the use of the peremptory challenge." California Code of Civil Procedure § 231.7 (d)(1) (emphasis added). "Substantial likelihood" is defined in the statue as "more than a mere possibility but less than a standard of more likely than not." California Code of Civil Procedure § 231.7 (d)(2)(B). An "objectively reasonable person" under this standard is defined as a person who is "aware that unconscious bias, in addition to purposeful discrimination, have resulted in the unfair exclusion of potential jurors, in the State of California." California Code of Civil Procedure § 231.7 (d)(2)(A). If the substantial likelihood standard is met, then the objection would be sustained by the court.