self-study / Civil Procedure
[…] California Code of Civil Procedure § 231.7(c). This assertion by the objecting party should be made in compliance with California Rules of Professional Conduct, rule 3.1(a)(1), which states that a lawyer shall not "assert a position in litigation . . . . without probable cause".

Unlike a Batson/Wheeler analysis, there is no prima facie showing required to be provided by the objecting party under section 231.7.  After an objection is made, the court is only to consider the reasons given by the exercising party in response to the objection, and is not to "speculate on, or assume the existence of, other possible justifications for the use of the peremptory challenge." California Code of Civil Procedure § 231.7(d). However, the Court in People v.