self-study / Evidence
[…] (§ 1400.) The jury will determine the effect and value of the evidence proffered. "Nothing in [the Evidence Code] shall be construed to limit the means by which a writing may be authenticated or proved." (§ 1410.)

Admission Made During Settlement Discussions or Plea Bargains

Offers of compromise in a civil case are inadmissible unless used to enforce the settlement or in a case involving bad faith by a surety. (§ 1152.) In addition, § 1153 provides, "Evidence of a plea of guilty, later withdrawn, or of an offer to plead guilty to the crime charged or to any other crime, made by the defendant in a criminal action is inadmissible in any action or in any proceeding of any nature, including proceedings before agencies, commissions, boards, and tribunals." In this context, only admissions made in an attempt to persuade the court or the prosecutor to accept a specific offer are inadmissible. (People v. Magana, 17 Cal.App.4th 1371 (1993).)

Corpus Delicti Not Proved