Labor/Employment,
[…] In the 2013 case of McCoy v. Pac. Mar. Assn. (2013) 216 Cal. App. 4th 283, 294, 156 Cal. Rptr. 3d 851), the court held that a workplace that allowed multiple "crude and offensive" comments about women's bodies, as well as blatant ogling and gestures, was not sufficiently hostile to overcome a motion for summary judgment.

These cases were decided before the California law was amended. Single-incident claims may now qualify for "severe or pervasive" consideration under the new law.

SINGLE INCIDENTS

Five years ago the legislature enacted Government Code Section 12923. Effective Jan. 1, 2019, the law clarified that "[a] single incident of harassing conduct is sufficient to create a triable issue regarding the existence of a hostile work environment if the harassing conduct has unreasonably interfered with the plaintiff's work performance or created an intimidating, hostile, or offensive working environment."

Suddenly the floodgates opened for harassment claims. Workers allegedly subjected to one-time incidents of alleged hostile or offensive conduct could now assert claims under the FEHA.

In the recent case of Beltran v. Hard Rock Hotel Licensing, Inc. (97 Cal. App. 5th 865, 879-81, 315 Cal.