Litigation & Arbitration,
[…] avail themselves of the benefits of prehearing third-party subpoenas if they
included CCP section 1283.05 in their arbitration
agreements. (Aixtron, supra, 52 Cal.App.5th at
p. 879; see also Armendariz v. Foundation Health Psychcare
Services (2000) 24 Cal.4th 83, 105.) That
section defines the scope of third-party discovery available under the CAA, and
it allows parties to take depositions and obtain discovery on the subject
matter of the arbitration, invoking the same rights as if it were a case
pending before a court. Indeed, many arbitrators allow parties to stipulate to including CCP section 1283.05 in the agreement even after
receiving a case for arbitration.
Further,
CCP section 1283.05 has also been held to apply to claims involving personal
injury or wrongful death. Under CCP section 1283.1, subdivision
(a), "All of the provisions of Section 1283.05 shall be conclusively deemed to
be incorporated into, made a part of, and shall be applicable to, every
agreement to arbitrate any dispute, controversy, or issue arising out of or
resulting from any injury to, or death of, a person caused by the wrongful act
or neglect of another."
In
Berglund
v. Arthroscopic & Laser Surgery Center of San Diego, L.P. ((2008) 44
Cal.4th 528, 535), the plaintiff brought a personal injury action based on
medical care and treatment he received. After the case was compelled to