Litigation & Arbitration,
[…] The 1st Appellate District in Colon-Perez v. Security Industry Specialists, Inc., is the latest court to address whether the California Arbitration Act's provisions regarding timely payment of arbitration invoices are preempted by the Federal Arbitration Act. This issue has become ripe for review by the California Supreme Court and the United States Supreme Court.
Code Civ. Proc. §§ 1281.97 and 1281.98
In 2019, the California Legislature added sections 1281.97 and 1281.98 to the CAA. Section 1281.97 addresses the failure to timely pay fees or costs to initiate arbitration, while section 1281.98 addresses the failure to timely pay fees or costs to continue arbitration. These sections provide that in an employment or consumer arbitration, if the drafting party fails to pay arbitration fees within 30 days after the due date, "the drafting party is in material breach of the arbitration agreement, is in default of the arbitration, and waives its right to compel the employee or consumer to proceed with that arbitration as a result of the material breach."
Since the enactment of sections 1281.97 and 1281.98, there have been numerous cases where employers failed to timely pay arbitration fees and employees elected to withdraw from the arbitration and proceed in superior court.