In theory, the administrative record provides the court with all of th
[…] In addition to prioritizing housing, SB 131 also creates statutory exemptions for nonresidential developments, such as healthcare facilities, day care centers and broadband projects.
Municipalities, developers and residents will surely welcome these new CEQA reforms, as the litany of new exempted projects will significantly reduce housing costs, permitting delays and litigation fees. Further, for attorneys specializing in municipal law, SB 131 introduces another vital reform: streamlining the administrative record during CEQA-related litigation.
California Public Resources Code Section 21167.6(a) requires that at the time a petitioner files a legal challenge to an agency's CEQA determination for a development, the agency shall "prepare the record of proceedings relating to the subject of the action or proceedings." To satisfy the "record of proceedings," otherwise known as administrative record, requirement, Pub. Res. Code Section 21167.6(e) further provides a broad, non-exhaustive range of documents and communications an agency must include pertaining to the subject project.
In theory, the administrative record provides the court with all of the most relevant information pertaining to a project's approval when reviewing a CEQA writ petition. However, SB 131's reforms imply the administrative record requirements were previously overly burdensome -- for municipalities to adhere to and for courts to review for compliance.
Notably, before SB 131, Pub. Res. Code Section 21167.6(e)(10) required municipalities to produce "all internal agency communications, including staff notes and memoranda related to the project or to compliance with [CEQA]." In application, municipalities responding to a CEQA challenge would be forced to spend hours, if not days, producing troves of project-related emails in order to comply with this requirement.